CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Mr. Greg Darter
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
1061 E. Northwest Highway, Suite 500
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Darter:

In your letter dated May 18, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Selecta Corporation LLC. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style CVS7000, is a woman’s “CVS/Pharmacy” label cardigan that is constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester knit fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends to below the waist and features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, the words “CVS/pharmacy” embroidered on the wearer’s left sleeve, and a loose-fitting hemmed garment bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division